Freeman Family - Malta Ridge Cemetery - Malta, NY
18T E 598534 N 4763386
This zinc headstone marks the grave sites of four members of the Freeman Family in the Malta Ridge Cemetery in Malta, New York, USA.
Location: New York, United States

There are four panels available on the headstone, but only three are filled with text. One of the panels includes the names of two family members. The remaining panel is purely decorative.

Close-up of text on the front side of the zinc headstone:

Close-up of text on the left side of the zinc headstone:

Close-up of text on the back side of the zinc headstone:

Malta Ridge Cemetery is located on the west side of Route 9, just south of Exit 13 on Interstate 87, in Malta (Saratoga County), New York, USA. An historical marker in the cemetery provides the following information: "Malta Ridge Cemetery. Earliest Recorded Grave 1805. Some Early Family Graves Are Arnold, Baker, Brown, Chase, Crouch, Fish, Hill, Ireland, Millard, Phillips, Ramsdale, Reno, Riley, Rowley, Wiggins. Designated a Malta Landmark 1993." An estimated 300 grave sites are located in this cemetery.

Headstone text (optional):
See Long Description.