Cannon on Little Kennesaw - Kennesaw Battlefield - Cobb Co., GA
Located at the Kennesaw National Battlefield Park on Kennesaw Mountain Rd, Kennesaw, GA.

Cannon on Little Kennesaw

In June 1864 no pathways existed on Little Kennesaw Mountain. Confederate leaders saw its crest would make an ideal artillery position but only one officer felt that cannon could be hauled up there.

Confederate artillerist Maj. George S. Storrs volunteered his troops to do it. Using axis and ropes, Storrs’ cannoneers cleared a swath of trees up to the east side in less than an hour. During the night of June 19, with 100 men assigned to each cannon, nine guns were hauled up in position on Little Kennesaw.

Today a half-mile trail leads to the top of Little Kennesaw Mountain where, on June 27, 1864, Storrs’ Confederate batteries helped repulse the major Union assault during the battle of Kennesaw Mountain.

Dragging Cannon on Little Kennesaw
By Alfred R. Waud