Old Jackson County Courthouse-Jefferson, Georgia
Located in downtown Jefferson.

This is the fourth courthouse for Jackson County. Prior to building of a courthouse, superior court was held at the home of Thomas Kirkpatrick beginning in Aug. 1796. In 1799, Clarkesboro was designated county seat of Jackson County and a courthouse was built. In 1800, the General Assembly moved the county seat to Jefferson, where a wooden courthouse subsequently was built. In 1820, a brick courthouse was built. The current courthouse was built in 1879. A clock tower was added in 1906, and an interior renovation completed in 1978. Because of the small size of the courthouse, county officials began planning for a new courthouse in 2002 and purchased land outside the downtown area for consturction of a new courthouse and county government building. Since completion of the new courthouse in 2004, the old courthouse has served as the office for the Jackson County Registrar of Voters but now is vacant.

Now, there are plans to renovate the old courthouse as a meeting place, historical records library, and offices.

Year Built: 1879

Current Use of Building: Vacant