Absecon Lighthouse - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 550470 N 4357597
Atlantic City, NJ is more than boardwalk and casinos, there is a cultural side to it most people do not know about. There website, tough to navigate, does offer the highlights for tourists.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Absecon Lighthouse is a coastal lighthouse & benchmark located in the north end of Atlantic City, overlooking Absecon Inlet. It is the tallest lighthouse in the state of New Jersey and is the third tallest masonry lighthouse in the United States.

The Absecon Lighthouse (not open), Pacific and Rhode Island Aves.' is the Eiffel Tower of Atlantic City - wherever the visitor looks he sees the 167-ft. structure, much like an oversize factory chimney with a glass cage perched on top. When erected in 1854 it stood 1,300 ft. from the water front. Within the next few years the Atlantic began to encroach on the shore line until the waves broke within 75 ft. of the lighthouse. Massive stone jetties were built to protect it, and as a result the ocean retreated until now it is two long blocks away. The light was abandoned in 1932. --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past: Page 200, 1939

The lighthouse is 171 feet tall and has 228 steps. It has one of those Fresnel Lens found in the other NJ lighthouses. The lighthouse was designed by George Meade who was a civil engineer involved in coastal construction, including several lighthouses. One of my favorites, Barnegat Light, was also designed by him.

The foundation is made of granite blocks and brick and iron was used in its construction. The tower is a truncated or the frustum of a cone attached to the light keeper's house. Its markings are yellow, black then yellow again.

This is a gorgeous lighthouse which overlooks the casinos and Atlantic Avenue. The lighthouse is surprisingly far from the ocean, over 1,000 feet. The site is gated so there is absolutely no access unless you are there from 10 AM to 5 PM. The surrounding area is not the safest so avoid a nighttime visit.

The lighthouse was put out of service in 1933 but it is still lit at night even though sailors don't use it to navigate. If you go during the visiting hours you can climb the steps and hang out in the watch room and get a great view of the ocean and skyline. The house at the bottom is not the original but a restoration of the original. It opened in 1992 and you can buy souvenirs there as well.

My close friends at Wikipedia told me Absecon Lighthouse has a history museum located in the replicated 1925 Keeper’s House. Exhibits include ocean life, shipwrecks, keepers and lighthouse history, local memorabilia and restoration photos. The Oil House has a Fresnel Lens exhibit. Visitors can climb the 228 steps to the top of the lighthouse. Educational programs are offered for groups and children.

It took me way longer than it should have to navigate a site that needs to be overhauled to be more user friendly. Here are step by step instructions to find the city sponsored link to this attraction. First go to the Atlantic City found HERE. There are eight headings at the top. The second one is PLAY. Click it and then scroll down to Attractions and click on that (or release your mouse) and then you will be HERE. Scroll to the bottom of the page and you'll see various boxes in which to click. Click the box which reads search all. It can be found under the heading Choose Attractions Type. After clicking it, click on start search at the bottom right of the page. You will be taken HERE. This is finally the page with all the attraction links, forty in all. The link for the Absecon Lighthouse is the first link. Click it and you will be taken to the "Official Tourism" URL link to the attraction which can at last be found HERE. Told you it was ridiculous. You'd think with all that casino money, that could pay someone with half a brain to do this tourism thing correctly.

Hours of Operation:
September - June Thursdays through Mondays, 11am to 4pm Closed Tuesday & Wednesday July & August Open daily 10am to 5pm Closed on major holidays

Admission Prices:
Cost to Climb the Lighthouse: Adults $7 Children 4-12 $4 3 & under Free Active military FREE Dogs are welcome

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation