Wyoming Path
All paths lead to Shamokin, now Sunbury!

Marker Text:

Important path linking the many Indian settlements in the Wyoming Valley with Shamokin, now Sunbury. In 1742 Count Zinzendorf, organizer of Moravian missions, came this way after visiting the Shawnees at Wyoming.

I could find little info on this trail. It seems I just might have to buy the book on Indian trail of Pa. that I saw at the Daniel Boone homestead.

What I do know is that Count Zinzendorf was guided by Conrad Weiser, in 1742, over the Tulpehocken Path to Shamokin and the Wyoming Valley. So if this trail leads to Shamokin and the Wyoming Valley also, I guess the trail must intersect somewhere. By the way please visit my Waywarks on the Tulpehocken Path (3 of them) and my other one Pilger Ruh, meaning Pilgrim Rest.
Marker Name: Wyoming Path

County: Columbia