St Lawrence's Church Windows - Church End, Willington, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 678998 N 5779400
The great East window inside the church in Willington is complimented by some fine, patterned designs through the rest of the interior.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The East window depicts a Biblical scene in bright coloured glass. The remainder of the windows have some detailed patterns and are dedicated to historic people.

Pevsner describes the church as being 'historically important' built in the Late Perpendicular style. It was probably built by Sir John Gostwick, Master of the Horse to Cardinal Wolsey and later Treasurer of the First Fruits and Tenths under Henry VIII. The following website contains further details about the church: visit link

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Lawrence's Church