Civil War Soldier - Jersey City, NJ
This Civil War Memorial is located in Jersey City's Lincoln Park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located not far from the entrance to Lincoln Park at Kennedy Blvd. and Belmont Street (a little southeast of the fountain), this Memorial depicts a Union soldier. The bronze sculpture is by artist Joseph P. Pollia.
The bronze 1926 sculpture depicts a marching union soldier with a rifle in his right hand. The Smithsonian Inventory indicates that the rifle and a bayonette on the figure's left hip are missing. The last survey by the Smithsonian was in 1994, so it would appear that some repair was done to the piece. Although, not as obvious, it would appear that a bayonette is now present too.
There are two inscriptions. The one in front reads: "IN MEMORY OF THE SOLDIERS OF JERSEY CITY WHO FOUGHT IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION"

The second one in the back reads: "THIS MONUMENT ERECTED BY THE EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE EDWARD J. DONNELLY. SERGT. CO. C. 5TH N.J. VOLUNTEERS AND A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CITY COMMISSIONERS"
TITLE: Civil War Soldier

ARTIST(S): Joseph P. Pollia

DATE: May 28, 1926

MEDIUM: bronze

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NJ000360

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located not far from the entrance to Lincoln Park at Kennedy Blvd. and Belmont Street (a little southeast of the fountain).

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Inventory indicates that when the work was surveyed in 1994 that the rifle and bayonnete were missing. The rifle has definetely been restored...and it would appear the bayonette is present now too.