St.Tudno's, Great Orme, Llandudno, N.Wales
30U E 443447 N 5910104
Dasting from the 12th century, this church continues to serve the community of Llandudno and district.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Founded in the 6th century when Tudno, a Celtic monk, arrived to bring the Christian message to the people who lived and worked on the Great Orme. The original church was probably of timber construction, and along with a few dwellings would have been enclosed - a typical Welsh 'llan'.

The present stone built church dates from the C12 with enlargements in C15 to its present size, little has changed since but a severe storm destroyed part of the roof in 1839. It was saved from ruin in 1855 by William Henry Reece of Birmingham who paid for the restoration as a thanksgiving after his daughter, Marianna, recovered her health whilst staying in Llandidno.

There has been further restoration in 1906, the recent addition of storage room, and maintenance continues, as it has to on all these wonderful old buildings.

The church is open every day from April 'til October and on Saturdays, Sundays, Wednesdays and bank holidays from November till March, weather permitting. There are weekly open air services during the summer, on Sundays at 1100, if wet in the church. For times see: Church's website

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: The Church in Wales (Anglican)

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:00 AM

Street address of Church: