Garrison Institute - Garrison, NY
18T E 587603 N 4580296
The Garrison Institute is located in a former Capuchin monastery originally built in 1932. The Garrison Institute was chosen as a steward of the property by the Capuchin order. They beautifully restored and renovated the building in 2002.
Location: New York, United States

The Garrison Institute applies the transformative power of contemplation to today's pressing social and environmental concerns, helping build a more compassionate, resilient future.

We envision and work to build a future in which contemplative ideas and methods are increasingly mainstream, and are applied at scale to create the conditions for positive, systemic social and environmental change. A positive state of mind is a critical condition for a positive future, because it profoundly affects future behavior. Contemplation will be increasingly recognized and practiced as a key pathway to positive states of mind and behavior, helping to cultivate caring, insight and courage in individuals, to forge new ways of thinking, new learning and leadership networks among key leaders and groups, and to shift collective values, worldviews and practices in society.

From The Garrison Institute website

If you have the opportunity to attend a retreat or seminar here, this is one doorway you will never forget walking through. This is a very liminal place!
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: On private property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": Yes

Style: Gothic

Address or physical location:
Garrison Institute c/o Glenclyffe 14 Mary's Way, Route 9D Garrison, New York 10524 Phone: 845.424.4800 Fax: 845.424.4900 Email: garrison @ garrisoninstitute.org