McGavock Confederate Cemetery
McGavock Confederate Cemetery is the largest private Confederate cemetery in the nation.
Location: Tennessee, United States

McGavock Confederate Cemetery is the largest private Confederate cemetery in the nation and a National Historic Landmark. It adjoins the Carnton Plantation property. The Franklin UDC maintains the cemetery. Also visit the Confederate monument in the Franklin town square, unveiled by the UDC on November 30, 1899, which memorializes the Southern men who fought in the Battle of Franklin on November 30, 1864.

In the spring of 1866, Col. John McGavock, seeing the deteriorating condition of the Confederate graves on the Franklin battlefield, set aside 2 acres of Carnton Plantation as the nation's largest private Confederate cemetery. The dead were reinterred here in order by states. In 1890, the wooden markers, which were inscribed with the names of the men, their companies and regiments, when known, were replaced with stone markers. Burial records were preserved by Col. McGavock wife, the former Carrie Winder. She and her husband maintained the cemetery for the balance of their lives.

Williamson County Historical Society

Marker reads the same on both sides.

Type of site: Cemetery

Franklin, TN USA

Phone Number: 615-794-0903 or 615-794-5056

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-65 north: take exit 61; turn left on Goose Creek Bypass; at the four way stop, turn right on Lewisburg Pike; proceed to Carnton Lane; turn left; follow signs to cemetery. From I-65 south: take exit 65 (Hwy. 96); take Hwy. 96 to Mack Hatcher Bypass and turn left; proceed to Lewisburg Ave. and turn left; travel to Carnton Lane. and turn left; follow signs to cemetery.