Ecclesiastes 3:1 - D-Day Anniversary Memorial - The Quay, Poole, Dorset, UK
30U E 571729 N 5618291
This colourful memorial is in the new development on The Quay in Poole. It contains some great and relevant quotations honouring the 50th D-Day anniversary.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A plaque next to the memorial reads:

'This memorial was made
to commemorate the
50th anniversary of
D-Day and was unveiled
on the 3rd June 1994 by
Councillor F. Winwood
Mayor of Poole'

Amongst the waves and seascape of the main memorial are the quotations below. The memorial was 'Designed by Irene Reeve. Made at Poole Pottery by Alan White':

'To everything there is a season and a time to every purpose under the heaven' - This originates from the King James Bible in Ecclesiastes 3:1.

'so the long months of preparation, the weeks of waiting, are within hours of perhaps being over. The first move has been made, a time to love, and a time to hate; a time of war, and a time of peace.' This originates from the Bible in Ecclesiastes.

'and under the providence of God the mammoth fleet is now ready to sail - BBC Reporters'. This is from BBC Reporters as reported on the memorial.
The Quay Poole Dorset BH15