Milestone No. 1
1855 U.S. Coast Survey Milestone Marker

A triangulation survey was conducted by the U.S. Coast Survey with men detailed from the U.S. Army and U.S. Navy. Alexander Dallas Bache, Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey, went to Key Biscayne in 1855 to take personal charge of the survey. The survey eventually included Key Biscayne, Biscayne Bay, the Florida Keys from south of Key Biscayne to the Marquesas Keys, and Florida Bay from the Keys to Cape Sable.

Milestone No. 1 is located in Crandon Park Gardens on Key Biscayne between the north and south base marks set in 1855 (Key Biscayne N Reset WM9Z41 on the Crandon Park Golf Course and Key Biscayne S Reset WM9ZAP in Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park).

Milestone No. 1 was reset or recovered in 2000. A plaque on the monument states "Milestone No 1 April 17, 1855 / T.L. Riggs PLS LS 2349 April 17, 2000". T.L. Riggs was the land surveyor who worked on the discovery of the Miami Circle in 1998.

The Milestone sits in an area of Crandon Park that was once a zoo and is now called Crandon Park Gardens. It is approximately 40 feet off of the closest walkway. The monument is set with the 4 faces square with north, south, east, and west compass points. The above mentioned plaque is set on the base at the east side. The monument is a 12 inch square block 8 inches high with a 3/4 inch copper plug set in the top marked by a cross. The monument sits on a 2 foot square concrete base projecting 2 - 3 inches above ground.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: other (not included below)