Memorial Statue & Monument @ York Volunteer Fire Dept. - York, PA
18S E 350801 N 4424421
Absolutely gorgeous and very colorful fireman's memorial can be found on the grounds of this 100 year old firehouse, overlooking the Lincoln Highway.

The official name of this is Fireman's Memorial. The memorial was made 4 years before this firehouse was erected, in 1900. There is an inscription for "W.H. MULLINS," York, PA; with stamped sheet copper, now painted with natural colors. This is a zinc statue and is fairly typical of statues made during that era. Specifically, there is a fireman with an old fashioned mustache, holding a child in one arm and a lantern in the other, lighting the way.

The statue sits way in the air, on a huge pedestal. The Honor Roll plaque on the base lists the names of firemen who died in the line of duty between April 6, 1904 and 1957. Names of firefighters can be found two of the sides, (eleven names in all) added over the years on thin metal tags/plaques. The memorial commemorates fireman who lost their lives during active service in The York Volunteer Fire Department. It originally stood at Penn Common in York. There is an inscription as well which reads:

In Memorian
Dedicated
to
Our Heroic
Firemen
Who Lost Mortal
Life
In Active Service
of
The York Volunteer
Fire Department
Requiescant
In Pace

The statue is painted with bright colors. Donated paves have been added to its base as a 9/11 memorial.

The Smithsonian page describes the statue as a fireman stands holding a lantern in his outstretched proper right hand, and a child in a nightdress in the crook of his proper left arm. The fireman has a moustache and wears a fireman's uniform, including a long coat and pants painted blue. The sculpture is mounted upon a multitiered base.

Medium: Sculpture: bronze or possible zinc, painted; Base: granite and stone.
Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 6 ft.; Base: approx. 10 x 6 x 6 ft.