Frieze @ Royal Fire Company No. 6 - York, PA
18S E 350796 N 4424412
Beautiful frieze work adorns this historic fire station, now converted into a museum. Originally the home of Royal Fire Company No. 6, this excellent structure is now home to the Fire Museum of York County, part of the York County Heritage Trust.

The hundred seven year old frieze features a lion in a circular "frame". it is very detailed and pretty spectacular. There is also an inscriptions which reads Semper Paratus Regalis VI. The first two words mean Always Ready, Royal 6. The frieze is huge and located over the firehouse entrance which is between the two bay doors.

From my previous waymark:

The museum houses vintage fire trucks and horse-drawn fire carriages, among other items. Constructed in 1903, this building features several typical Romanesque Revival details including the tower, rounded arches and windows; of course, the quoins (corner feature) and wide eaves appear to have been borrowed from the Renaissance Revival Style.

The Fire Museum of York County preserves the heritage of more than 200 years of firefighting. All seventy-two fire companies of York County are represented here, with some of them dating back to before the American Revolution. The beautiful turn-of-the-century fire house creates the perfect atmosphere for the many exciting displays.

Visitors will see how firefighters progressed from the early Leather Bucket Brigades to Hand Drawn Carts and Pumps, to Horse Drawn Apparatus, and finally to Motorized Equipment. The equipment here is real, and it's pretty neat stuff.

Pull a Fire Alarm Box and see and hear an original Gamewell Fire Alarm System from the late 1800's. Read the names of the old fire horses -- still engraved in concrete with brass letters. Visit an old fashioned Fire Chief's Sleeping Quarters, complete with brass slide pole.

Exhibits showcase fire vehicles of all types, including a 1919 Model T fire engine, a 1933 Ahrens-Fox, a 1955 American LaFrance, and four other motorized vehicles. Of course there are the horse-drawn carts and other apparatus. An exhibit of Currier & Ives Prints and a variety of other fire fighting artifacts completes the collection.

SOURCE

Adult – One Day $10 Adult – Two Day $15 Ages 8 – 18 One Day $ 5 Ages 8 – 18 Two Day $ 7 Library Only $ 6 Group Tours –Non-Profits $ 4 Group Tours – Other $ 8 One Day Family Pass (2 A, 3 Ch) $30

York County Fire Museum 757 West Market St. York, PA 17404 (717) 848-5665