Lindbergh Memorial to Children - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 462132 N 3350821
This unassuming concrete statue is located at the Pablo Historical Park in Jacksonville Beach, Florida.

This is a rather plain concrete sculpture that includes a shell basin near the bottom. According to the Smithsonian Inventory description, at one time a small fountain at the base sprayed water into the shell. Above the shell basin is a sleeping child wearing long-sleeved apparel. The child holds a rose in his left hand. The child's right leg is bent at the knee and is tucked under his left leg which is straight. Above the child is an eagle in flight.

An inscription on a concrete tablet attached to the back of the statue reads: "A memorial to children/unveiled/September 17 A.D. 1932/Plant-A-Rose Association/Mrs. Carr B. McClenney, mother/Parent Teachers Assoc./Mrs. H.E. Thurman, Pres./Civil League/Mrs. F.D. Brennan, Pres./Chamber of Commerce/Col. Joseph C. Stehlin, Pres."
TITLE: Lindbergh Memorial to Children

ARTIST(S): Giovanni Beretta, sculptor, and Giovanni Carletti, caster.

DATE: Dedicated Sept. 17, 1932. Rededicated April 28, 1984.

MEDIUM: Concrete

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS FL000001

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Pablo Historical Park, Beach Boulevard, Jacksonville Beach, Florida 32250

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Smithsonian Inventory description of the child's legs is incorrect. The text should be revised to read "The child's proper right leg is bent at the knee and tucked under his proper left leg which is straight."