Wareham Town Museum - East Street, Wareham, Dorset, UK
This small museum is packed with some great history of the area.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Telling the story of Wareham, this museum details life from the prehistoric period to modern times. Amongst the changing exhibits is an area about Lawrence of Arabia described on the museum's website:

'T. E. Lawrence, 1888 -1935

In 1915 Turkey allied herself with Germany in the Great War. The Turkish Ottoman Empire had ruled the middle east for centuries. This alliance threatened Britain’s lifeline to the Empire: the Suez Canal.

T E Lawrence was a young Military Intelligence officer with prewar knowledge of Arabia and Arab culture. He devised a plan to amalgamate the Bedouin tribes and led a successful revolt against their Turkish oppressors.

Lawrence’s exploits earned him fame and respect, but the refusal of European politicians to allow Arab autonomy left Lawrence feeling betrayed and embittered. After the war he sought anonymity by changing his name and rejoining the army.

Wareham Town was visited regularly by T E Lawrence during his latter years when he was living at Clouds Hill, his retreat near Bovington, and Wareham Town Museum has devoted a special section to Lawrence with important documents and other exhibits connected with his full and fascinating life.'
Theme:
Natural and Cultural History