Eagle Scout Project - Pathway to 8th and Main Streets - Chandler, OK
Restoring history as an Eagle Scout Project.

Route 66 that runs through Chandler is on a ridge, with the town falling away to the east and to the west. On the west side of the downtown area of Chandler, on Park Road, across the street from Tilghman Park, is a concrete stairway which was built in 1907 (the year of Oklahoma Statehood).

The low end of the stairway is at Park Road, and there are 148 steps heading up the hill leading to Eighth Street, west of downtown.

Ninety years after its construction, Boy Scout Aschel King and Boy Scout Troop 111 took on the project of restoring these historic concrete steps. This was Aschel King's Eagle Scout project. A plaque at the bottom of the stairway documents this undertaking.
Name of Eagle Scout: Aschel King

Project Completion Date: 01/01/1997