Road of Remembrance - Abbottstown, PA
18S E 331463 N 4417395
This World War metal marker/memorial, green with age, is attached to a monument and sits in front of someone's yard along eastbound side of the old Lincoln Highway . The memorial is twenty-five miles long!!!

The monument can be found just off of old Lincoln Highway, close to the road on a lawn. There are several of these World War markers which can be found roadside along the Lincoln Highway. The marker reads:

"Lest We Forget"
This Highway For Twenty Five Miles Westward
Across York County Was Planted With Trees
By The People of the County
And Dedicated by Them to be Forever A
ROAD OF
REMEMBRANCE
In Honor Of
Their Sons and Daughters
Who Served in the World War
1917 - 1918
The Work Was Done Under the Direction of the Woman's Club of York

The monument is easily accessed either from a car or simply walking on the side of the road. I think there is enough room to park on the side of the road.

This monument is located exactly .75 miles from the Abbottstown historic district (their center of town). Although it is not listed on the National Register of Historic Places, it is definitely a beautiful town, especially in the summer. I encountered this memorial and town on the way to Gettysburg.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Woman's Club of York

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: