Stroud Hotel - Stroud, OK
An iconic Route 66 traveler's stop

In downtown Stroud, OK at 323 W. Main stands a two-story red brick building which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The building was constructed as a one-story drug store, but in 1924 with traffic increasing on the highways, the owner of the drug store anticipated the success a hotel would have at this location on a busily traveled road. He constructed a second story to the building, and opened the Hotel Lincoln on the second floor. The hotel was named for Lincoln County. At some point, the hotel was later named Stroud Hotel.

This hotel was typical of the ones built along Route 66, which were usually in the downtown areas of towns, capturing the traveler in the business district of the town.

Faint painted wording can be seen at the upper edges of the east wall and the canted entrance wall which read "Hotel" and "Stroud Hotel."
Name of the Hotel: Stroud Hotel

323 W. Main Stroud, OK 74079

Height in floors: 2-story building; hotel on 2nd floor only

Hotel since: 01/01/1924

Date Building was built: 01/01/1924

First use of building:
First floor was a drug store. Second floor was added as was first the Lincoln Hotel, later the Stroud Hotel.

Historic Hotel (Historic Building, National Monument or similar): yes

Urban Hotel (located in a village or town): yes