Cluever, Richard, House - Maywood, IL
16T E 430850 N 4638207
This classic Prairie School house was built in 1913. Its low-pitched roof with wide overhanging eaves, asymmetrical massing and extended wings and porches are all characteristic of high style Prairie designs.
Location: Illinois, United States

This house was designed by John S. Van Bergen and reflects the strong influence of his training with Frank Lloyd Wright. The house is oriented over a bend in the Des Plaines River and was built to harmonize with the surrounding landscape. This house was the first of Maywood’s historic properties to be listed on the National Register.

Also notable for its landscape design which was created by Jens Jensen, famous landscape architect. The landscaping includes an artificial pond and stream complete with a limestone bridge (behind the house.)

From (visit link)
"The estate is not as large as it was originally because the second owners deeded the northern part of the property to the State of Illinois so that Chicago Avenue could cross the river and connect to First Avenue. More land was sold to a neighboring church."

The neighborhood has become much more urbanized and less tranquil since this home was built. First Avenue is very busy and the lot is completely fenced in with trees obscuring much of the frontage, so the home is not readily accessible to inspection by outsiders.
601 North First Avenue
Maywood, IL USA