St John the Baptist Church,Papworth St Agnes, Camb's
30U E 695048 N 5794241
This church is no longer used for worship and is now the village community hall. Which is locked but you can view this window from outside.The rest of the windows are clear glass.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St John the Baptist church stands in the tiny village of Papworth St Agnes. The church was to be bulldozed in the 1970s but has now been restored by the charity 'The Friends of Friendless Churches'.

There was a church here at Domesday and though now named St John the Baptist, it was apparently dedicated to St Peter - and presumably at some point dedicated to St Agnes as this small village is named for her and presumably the church was hers.

The tower was entirely rebuilt in 1848 and the nave and chancel followed in 1854.
Bits of the old churches have been reused - Pevsner's architectural guide suggests that the north doorway is 14th century, and the tower arch is 16th century.
The most striking thing is the unusual and rather attractive decoration of the exterior surfaces - it's all covered with a chequer pattern of whitish stone blocks alternating with panels of brown fieldstones.

In the 70s, St John was declared redundant and very nearly pulled down - only a campaign by locals and the Friends of Friendless Churches managed to overturn the demolition order.

A new trust was set up - the Friends of Papworth St Agnes Church - and they raised funds for restoration).
By 1983, St John had undergone a transformation into a community hall.
Type of building where window is located: Church