Oklahoma Centennial Clock - Broken Arrow, OK
15S E 248566 N 3992947
Clock commemorating the 100th anniversary of Oklahoma's statehood. This one is located in the Tulsa suburb of Broken Arrow, established in 1902.

Oklahoma Centennial Clock located in Broken Arrow's historic Katy Depot, on Main at the railroad tracks. Broken Arrow, established in 1902, is named after a Creek community from Alabama that moved to what is now Oklahoma. Originally this area's main business was agriculture. Current population is approximately 97,000, and it is a very large suburb of Tulsa.

This is one of over 100 clocks placed around the state to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Oklahoma's statehood. Some are purchased by cities, some by colleges and universities, others by private businesses.

Text on plaque:
"A Time to Lead"
This Centennial Clock is dedicated to the City of Broken Arrow from the 2008 Class of Leadership Broken Arrow on this 13th day of November, 2008.

Leadership Broken Arrow Executive Committee
Mickey Thompson - President and CEO