Weer - Broken Arrow, OK
15S E 250207 N 3985277
Broken Arrow marker honoring John Weer, who established a general store here in Indian Territory in the 1880's.

Historical marker honoring one of Broken Arrow's earliest settlers, John Weer. There are numerous historical markers in Broken Arrow, many near this one, giving information on some of the more interesting places in town. Just east of here, in the brand-new housing development, is a must-see cemetery (McHenry Cemetery).

PLEASE be very careful when stopping to see this marker since there are no safe places to pull off the road. It's a rural road with not much traffic, but be aware of other vehicles.

Text on marker:
WEER

Established by John E. Weer in 1885-87. A post office, 1894-1906, three general stores, a school, two doctors, a drug store and nearly 100 residents made up the early village. Weer was postmaster and farmed. He ran a saw mill, cotton gin, grist mill and a store. "On this site was W.J. "Doc" Darnell's Drug Store and Doctor's Office 1902-1927

(BA 100 Yr. History, PG. 56)
Broken Arrow Centennial