Statue of Liberty National Monument - New York City, NY
18T E 580775 N 4504678
This National Register listing includes the Statue of Liberty, Liberty Island where the Statue of Liberty is located, and Ellis Island, the historic immigration gateway for millions to the United States.
Location: New York, United States

"Statue of Liberty National Monument is a national monument comprising Liberty Island and Ellis Island in New York Harbor. It includes the Statue of Liberty, situated on Liberty Island, and the former immigration depot on Ellis Island. The Statue of Liberty was dedicated in 1886. The immigration station at Ellis Island opened in 1892 and closed in 1954.

President Calvin Coolidge used his authority under the Antiquities Act to declare the statue a national monument in 1924. In 1937, by proclamation 2250, President Franklin D. Roosevelt expanded the monument to include all of Bedloe's Island, and in 1956, an act of Congress officially renamed it Liberty Island. Ellis Island was made part of the Statue of Liberty National Monument by proclamation of President Lyndon Johnson in 1965. The United States historic district, a single listing on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places, was designated in 1966. The monument is managed by the National Park Service as part of the National Parks of New York Harbor office.

Jurisdiction

Liberty Island and Ellis Island have been the property of the United States government since 1800 and 1808, respectively. Historical circumstances have led to the unusual situation of Liberty Island and 3.3 acres (13,000 m2) of Ellis Island being exclaves of one state, New York, located completely within another state, New Jersey. The dominion, jurisdiction, and sovereignty of the islands have variously been the subject of a colonial land grant, a provincial governor's directive, and an interstate compact, as well as several court cases and U.S. Supreme Court decisions. Liberty Island and the acreage on Ellis Island are part of New York City which are completely surrounded by the municipal borders of Jersey City, including 24 acres (97,000 m2) created by land reclamation at Ellis Island and riparian areas. Jurisdiction not superseded by the federal government falls to the appropriate state."

-- Source

Liberty and Ellis Islands are open daily except December 25th. Ferries to the island depart from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Liberty Island closes at 6 p.m. and the last ferry returns to Battery Park by 6:30 p.m.