Pedro Menendez de Aviles - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469672 N 3306842
A statue of Don Pedro Menéndez de Avilés stands in front of the historic Alcazar Hotel in St. Augustine, Florida, USA. It was a gift from St. Augustine's sister city, the City of Aviles, Spain.

The statue is located on the grounds of the historic Alcazar Hotel, which now houses the St. Augustine City Hall and the Lightner Museum. The 1887 building was built in the Spanish Renaissance style and is the perfect backdrop for this statue. The building is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Smithsonian Inventory Description: "A portrait of Pedro Menendez de Aviles holding his hat in one hand and his sword in the other hand. A plaque on the base features the Menendez coat of arms."

From the City of St. Augustine website:

"Pedro Menéndez de Avilés, who led the expedition from Spain that founded the city of St. Augustine, was born in the city of Avilés, in the northern province of Asturias, in 1519. He rose from less than the noble origins and through his mastery of sailing attracted the attention of King Phillip II, who promoted him to command the Spanish fleet.

When Phillip decided to strengthen Spain’s colonial presence in Florida and the Caribbean, he named Menéndez Governor of Cuba and Florida and assigned him responsibility to exterminate a French settlement on the St. Johns River, located on land claimed by Spain. Menéndez sailed from Cadiz, Spain on June 29, 1565, with eleven vessels and over 1,500 settlers and soldiers. After some preliminary skirmishing with the French ships, Menéndez founded St. Augustine on September 8, 1565 thus completing his mission by carrying out the King’s orders.

In 1573, Menéndez returned to Spain to take command of a gigantic fleet that Phillip was preparing for a naval strike against England and the Netherlands. Menéndez died suddenly, however, at Santander on September 17, 1574, before he could accomplish his last mission for the King.

A statue of Pedro Menéndez de Avilés stands prominently atop a high pedestal in front of the historic Alcazar Hotel, which now contains the municipal offices of the City of St. Augustine and the Lightner Museum. A gift of the people of Avilés in 1972, the sculpture is an exact replica of the statue that stands near the tomb of Menéndez in his ancestral home of Avilés."

TITLE: Pedro Menendez de Aviles

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: Dedicated Sept. 8, 1972.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Pedestal: concrete top.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 71500504

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located at the St. Augustine City Hall and Lightner Museum (formerly known as the Alcazar Hotel), 75 King Street, St. Augustine, Florida 32084.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Smithsonian Inventory listing appears to be accurate.