Rockford Common - New Forest, Hampshire
Rockford Common is a delightful and popular area to walk in the New Forest.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The National Trust describe their ownership in the New Forest:

'The National Trust owns three per cent of the New Forest including Hale Purlieu, Bramshaw Commons and Ibsley and Rockford Commons. The forest was claimed by William the Conqueror and set aside as a royal forest and hunting ground. It is a unique landscape of woodland, heath and ancient villages that has been shaped by man and nature since the Bronze Age. In the 16th-century formal common rights were re-established that still exist.'

There is a large sand-pit on Rockford Common where you can walk along the top and enjoy the views across the forest.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Rockford Common New Forest Hampshire BH24