Newquay Lime Kilns near Morwellham, Devon
30U E 416196 N 5595533
Newquay is deserted today but the remains of the kilns sit un-noticed on the side of the River Tamar.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Newquay began in the 18th century as an insignificant collection of buildings used to distribute and collect materials for the Duke of Bedford's tenent farmers. Before the coming of the railway the River Tamar was the main highway in the area.
By 1850 its quay space had been enlarged to take the surplus ore from nearby Morwellham Quay which couldn't manage the large amounts of ore coming from Devon Great Consuls mine. Newquay expanded into a busy settlement with its own inn and quay offices. It became a postal address for several mining companies. The quay also became one of the principle lime-burning centres for the farmlands west of the town of Tavistock. The remains of the lime-burning kilns are still the most notable remains at Newquay today.
The kiln wells are 20ft deep and 10ft wide,are cone shaped and beautifully constructed. The loading ram is still visible. The ruins of waterwheel pit can still be seen. The water-wheel used to wind the stone-lime stone up from the barges on the river. The active life of the kilns ended in 1904 when the company operating them transfered to Halton Quay. They were reopened by the Duke of Bedford shortly before the First World War but finally closed in 1914
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site