Oak Park - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 567123 N 3581591
A 40 acre city park located in the Highland Park neighborhood of Montgomery, Alabama. The park features a planetarium, a small botanical garden, playgrounds, and walking paths. The posted coordinates are at the main entrance to the park.
Location: Alabama, United States

Montgomery residents have en­joyed Oak Park with its in­teresting and diverse histo­ry for more than a century. In 1886, the Capital City Street Railway Company pur­chased the original 105 acres to serve as a city park. Soon after, in 1889, the Highland Park Im­provement Company bought the property to use in their neighborhood development plans. By 1899, Montgomery officials were persuaded by Mayor John Clisby to pur­chase a 45-acre section of the land.

Oak Park soon became the center of social and recrea­tional activities. With the construction of the main pa­vilion, Oak Park hosted many dances, parties and even political gatherings.

The pavilion, a large or­nate wooden structure, was nestled on a rise in the trees. It overlooked winding paths and picnic and play areas. The walking paths, quiet re­flective sites, and play areas, made Oak Park a very popu­lar subject for postcards of the day.

In the 1930s, the presti­gious Olmstead Brothers ar­chitectural firm produced a preliminary plan for sug­gested improvements to Oak Park. This new design incor­porated the existing struc­tures with additions such as a large wading pool, a swim­ming pool with a grand­stand, clay tennis courts, croquet lawns, a playground and a small zoo complex. The proposed zoo featured a bear pit, deer runs and a monkey island with room for even more expansion.

The earlier ornate wooden pavilion was demolished, and in 1937, a new Tudor-style building was con­structed of granite blocks. This new recreation build­ing was situated at the main entrance to the park, then lo­cated at the intersection of Forest Avenue and Park Place. The south entry to the main building opened to a formal garden accented by a reflecting pool.

As Oak Park expanded, a zoo began to develop in the northern end of the park. Several species of monkeys lived on Monkey Island, an area created of stacked rocks and surrounded by a moat, where various kinds of ducks and geese swam. There were areas for other animals as well -- alligators, bears, rabbits, mountain goats and raccoons. A vast grassy expanse nearby con­fined the Park's deer popula­tion.

The large public swim­ming pool with a modern fil­tering system was a very popular spot for Montgom­ery's youth. One long side of the pool sported a covered grandstand, and a bath­house with showers was lo­cated at the end of the pool. The more shallow wading pool for children had a field house for dressing and was located behind the main building.

The six clay tennis courts were available day or night for playing. The playground and amusement area was equipped with mechanical rides such as a merry-go-round, airplanes and a train with several hundred feet of track.

In September 1958, U.S. Judge Frank Johnson ruled that the City of Montgom­ery's segregated recreation­al facility policy was uncon­stitutional. With that ruling, city officials decided to close all of Montgomery's public parks.

After almost 60 years as a local landmark, Oak Park closed in January of 1959. The swimming and wading pools were drained; the zoo animals were either given away or sold. The gates of Oak Park were closed and locked.

In February of 1965, the Montgomery City Commis­sion voted unanimously to reopen Oak Park, and the other closed parks, to the public. Mayor Earl James planned to engage a land­scape architect to transform Oak Park into a botanical garden.

Its location at the foot of the newly proposed inter­state would eventually af­ford it as a tourist attraction for travelers. The city began to seek out acreage else­where for a new zoo and rec­reational area. The swim­ming and wading pools remained closed and were eventually filled in.

With the park's re­opening, the Montgomery City Commission allotted $180,000 from the general fund for the construction of a planetarium. Upon com­pletion, the planetarium was dedicated and named for Mayor W.A. Gayle.

Today, as a century ago, Oak Park remains at the heart of Montgomery. Its lo­cation in the city center af­fords it traffic from adjacent neighborhoods, commercial areas and the interstate net­work.

Several of the early build­ings and much original land­scaping remain today. The main building now houses the administrative offices of the Montgomery Parks and Recreation Department. The pool bathhouse now pro­vides restroom facilities. Monkey Island survives to­day as an integral part of a nature walk and meditation garden. Oak Park remains a popular site for school groups, birthday parties and community activities.

This text was borrowed from an article on the Sidney Lanier School Website: "Montgomery's Oak Park" http://sidneylanier.org/index.php?mact=News,cntnt01,detail,0&cntnt01articleid=96&cntnt01returnid=59

The following postscript from the article credits their source:

"Contributed by historical properties curator Carole King and marketing director Courtney Armstrong of Landmarks Foundation/Old Alabama Town"

Name: Oak Park

Street Location: 1010 Forest Avenue

Local Municipality: Montgomery

State/Province, etc.: Alabama

Country: USA

Date Established: 1899

Picnic Facilities: Tables, Pavillions

Recreational Facilities:
Children's Playgrounds, Horseshoes, Walking Paths, Meditation Garden and Nature Path, Botanical Gardens.

Fountains: Yes

Traditional Geocaches: