Bernardino António Gomes, Jr. - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 486968 N 4285555
A bust of Bernardino António Gomes (1806-1877), not to be confused with his father of the same name, is located in the Jardim Botânico da Universidade de Lisboa in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"Prof. Dr. Bernardino António Gomes (1806-1877) was a physician and Portuguese botanist. With the same name as his father Bernardino António Gomes (1769-1823), he followed in the medical career. MD was in the School of Paris, and educated in mathematics at the University of Coimbra, highlighted by being the first Portuguese doctor in using chloroform and apparatus for inhalation of ether, thus revolutionizing the techniques of anesthesia. He was a doctor of Portuguese Navy. And first physician of the Royal House."

-- Source (visit link)