Dom João da Câmara - Lisbon, Portugal
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
29S E 487793 N 4285128
A statue of Dom João da Câmara (1852-1908), poet and playwright, is located at the appropriately named Dom João da Câmara Square (or Praça de Dom João da Câmara) in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Created From:
 Dom João da Câmara - Lisbon, Portugal - posted by Biologist Marine

The statue is located at Praça de Dom João da Câmara opposite the entrance of the Rossio Train Station.

The following information about Dom João da Câmara is from Infopedia (visit link) --

"A graduate in Industrial Engineering from the Institute, he worked in the Administration of Railways Railways. Established itself as a playwright, a fruitful literary career that, counting more than forty titles, reflecting the dramatic genres cultivated and aesthetic trends developed at the turn of the nineteenth to the twentieth century. Among the comedy of manners, the historical drama, symbolist drama, the comic opera; between training practices and romantic naturalist and symbolist playwright produced a multifaceted work, "where the simple linear psychologism Old ones alternating with the complexities a foggy swamp, where the sap lídima those same popular Old neighbor with populism Enjeitada melodramatic Rosa, where the banality of a win-lose abuts the exquisite lyricism of a Midnight, where the historical dramas and poems of Symbolist intention lie side by side with regional comedies, and those with and those emparceiram farces, operettas and magazines of the year. A brotherhood all these works, only one hyphen: an essentially romantic conception, subjective and idealistic man and life, the world and fate, hollow, however, in ways insurance theatrical sense "(REBELLO, Louis Francis, 1962, p. 35). A set of variable quality, highlight some key pieces in the history of Portuguese theater: D. Afonso VI, where it constitutes an attempt to increase the historical drama, The Old Men, which occupies a founding role for the realistic theater, and The Swamp, considered under the influence of Ibsen and Maeterlinck, the first national symbolist drama. He conceived in partnership with dramatic authors as Gervasio Lobato, Henrique Lopes de Mendonça, Júlio Dantas, among others, numerous dramas."