Stenlake Farm, near Burrator,South Dartmoor.
An abandoned farm on Southern Dartmoor.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This is one of several abandoned farms in this valley on southern Dartmoor. The farms were evacuated when Burrator Reservoir was built around about 1900.
The farms were all very similar being built from granite collected from the area; the houses were small with the outbuilding being very close to the house. All are now tumbling down but the houses and outbuildings can still be recognized. The whole valley has abandoned hedges where the fields used to be. This is a fascinating area to visit; it makes you realize how hard their lives must have been back in those days.
Ordnance Survey map reference (10 figure) if within DNP – If outside the Park, add N/A: SX56962 70904