First Methodist Episcopal Church - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 425297 N 4513028
This Church, built in 1905, is significant as an important early example of Protestant church activity in predominantly Mormon Utah, as the oldest surviving Methodist church in Utah, and as an excellent example of early Protestant church architecture
Location: Utah, United States

The Methodists were among the first Protestant churches to come to Utah to convert the Mormons who they felt were not "true Christians". They established several churches around the state as early as 1870.

This building, built in 1905 to replace their existing building several blocks away, was designed by Frederic Albert Hale, a prominent architect in Utah between 1890 to 1934. Even though he designed eight churches in Denver and designed and built over thirty commercial establishments, this was his only church commission in Utah.

The high architectural integrity of the church continues to convey its significance as a fine example of Hales work, as his only ecclesiastical commission in Utah, and an one of the few examples of the auditorium-plan church in the state. The building continues to serve the congregation and is significant as an enduring symbol of Methodism in Utah.
Salt Lake City, Utah

County / Borough / Parish: Salt Lake County