Farmers and Merchants Bank - Perry, OK
Early statehood bank building

The two-story brick building at 640 Cedar Street was built in 1909 by the Farmers and Merchants Bank. It is a stone building with a Victorian/Territorial style brick facade and still retains its original vault.

The founder of the bank, Hiram Boyes and his brother-in-law came to Perry during the Land Run of 1893. They immediately set up a bank in a tent, later moving the operation to a frame building on the lot next to this, and then constructing this building.

The Perry Daily News in August 1909 reported "Active work commenced on the new Farmers and Merchants bank building this morning, and aside from the active workmen there were about forty sitters and squatters telling how the work should be done." During the Great Depression in 1932, the Bank Commissioner declared the bank insolvent and took possession of the property and assets. The building was sold to Ora R. Hall at auction in 1938 and housed several tenants in the ensuing years.

The upper floor was first leased to attorneys and then converted into an apartment in the 1950s. The first floor is currently occupied by Security Finance who have leased this building since 1993. It has continued to be owned by the Ora Hall family since 1938. (Information taken from granite plaque on front of building)
640 Cedar Street Perry, OK 73077

Current Use of Building: Occupied by Security Finance Loans