Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 488860 N 4291330
Lisbon, Portugal, gave its name to at least three cities in the United States: Lisbon, Connecticut; Lisbon, Iowa; and Lisbon, North Dakota.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Lisbon (Portuguese: Lisboa) is the capital and largest city of Portugal, with a population of 479,884, and is the 10th most populous urban area in the European Union.

Lisbon, Connecticut is a small town in New London County, Connecticut, USA. The population was 4,069 at the 2000 census. Verification as being named after Lisbon, Portugal (visit link)

Lisbon, Iowa is small city in Linn County, Iowa, USA. The population was 1,898 at the 2000 census. Verification as being named after Lisbon, Portugal (visit link)

Lisbon, North Dakota is a small city in Ransom County, North Dakota, USA, and was founded in 1880. It is the county seat of Ransom County. The population was 2,292 at the 2000 census. Verification as being named after Lisbon, Portugal (visit link)

The photos show the name Lisbon on the main terminal of the Lisbon International Airport, also known as the Aeroporto Lisboa.