"COGWAGEE * TOM LONGBOAT 1886-1949" ~ Ohsweken
17T E 571724 N 4768884
This plaque is located in Brant County, at 1799 4th Line in Ohsweken, Ontario. It is on the lawn beside the old Six Nation Council House dating back to 1863.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text
An Onondaga from the Six Nations of the Grand River, Tom Longboat was one of the world's great long-distance runners. He ran his first race in Caledonia in 1905 and two years later shot to international attention with a record-breaking win in the Boston Marathon. He represented Canada in the 1908 Olympics. Hailed as professional world champion the following year, Longboat went on to set world records for 24 and 32 km races. During the First World War he served as a despatch runner with the Canadian Expeditionary Forces (1916-1919). Tom Longboat is a member of the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame.

• Photographer:Charles Aylett, .
  • Date: 1907
  • This image is available from Library and Archives Canada under the reproduction reference number C-014095
    and under the MIKAN ID number 3258671
  • Address or location of plaque: 1799 4th Line in Ohsweken, Ontario

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The plaque is on the lawn beside the building "Six Nations Council" which dates back to 1863 in Ohsweken, Ontario.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: good shape