Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 425393 N 4512099
This church has been a religious gathering place for African-Americans of Salt Lake City for over 100 years. The edifice is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Utah, United States

Trinity African Methodist Episcopal Church

Organized during the 1880’s by the Reverend T. Saunders, this congregation has served as a focus of black religious, social, and cultural activity in Utah from territorial days to the present. In 1907 property at this spot was acquired, and a church designed by Hurly Howell was constructed through the sacrifice and energy of the congregation under the Reverend T. C. Bell. Restoration was begun in 1976 under the Reverend D. D. Wilson.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1907