Wainwright's Brigade - US Brigade Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309247 N 4410277
These Civil War markers, Army of the Potomac, are strewn all over the place, on every battlefield, plain, lea and cemetery. They account the movements of troops and various regiments from July 1 to July 3 during the Battle of Gettysburg.

This Civil War marker is directly across the street from Gettysburg National Cemetery. It is about one hundred thirty-three feet or so from Baltimore Pike and can be seen once you begin to walk on the grass and head eastish. The sign is surrounded by countless memorials, markers and monuments. There are a few cannons close to it. It is a large bronze marker on a stone pedestal. On other of these types of markers in Gettysburg (NOT including this one), in this extensive series, there is a quarter moon at the top of a roughly hewn stone monument, a kind of glass slipper moon. Apparently, it represents some aspect of side of the Civil War but could find no mention of it anymore nor an explanation. The sign reads:

Army of the Potomac
First Corps
Artillery Brigade
Col. Charles S. Wainwright
Maine 2d Battery B Six 3 Inch Rifles
Capt. James A. Hall
Maine 5th Battery E Six 12 Pounders
Capt. Greenleaf T. Stevens Lieut. Edward N. Whittier
1st New York Battery L Four 3 Inch Rifles
Capt. Gilbert H. Reynolds Lieut. George Breck
1st Penna Battery B Four 3 Inch Rifles
Capt. James H. Cooper
4th U.s. Battery B Four 12 Pounders
Lieut. James Stewart

July 1 arrived between 10 and 11 A.M. Battery B 2d Maine in advance relieved Battery A 2d U.S. on Chambersburg Pike and became hotly engaged with artillery in front and infantry on right but was compelled to retire from the ridge. ABout 2 P.M. the Confederates having opened with artillery from Oak Hill on right the Batteries in advance were compelled to withdraw and take position on ridge in rear and on both sides of Reynolds Woods but again being flanked and enfiladed by Confederate infantry and artillery the Union forces were with drawn to Seminary Ridge and at 4 P.M. retired through the town to Cemetery Hill. On reaching Cemetery Hill the artillery was immediately put into position for defence.

July 2 Not engaged until 4P.M. when the Confederates opened on the position with four 20 pounders and six 10 pounder Parrotts but were compelled to withdraw. Battery B 1st Penna. relieved by batteries F and C 1st Penna. At dusk the position on East Cemetery Hill was attacked by Brig. Gen. Hays's and Brig. Gen. Hoke's Brigades. They fought through Battery I 1st New York into Batteries F and C 1st Penna. Spiking one gun. The cannoniers stood to their guns and with hand-spikes rammers and stones and the aid of infantry that was hurried to the defence the attack was repulsed between 9 and 10 P.M.

July 3 No serious engagement

Causalities Killed 9 Men Wounded 6 Officers 80 Men Captured or Missing 11 Men Total 106