Kindree Cemetery - Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
This plaque is located at Kindree Cemetery at Derry Road W. in Mississauga.
Location: Ontario, Canada

KINDREE CEMETERY

Kindree Cemetery (c. 1829) is the resting place for seven (7) of the children of Nathan and Mary Kindree. The Kindree's (Kindrae) have their origins in Wales and their travels saw them journey from New Jersey through Niagara and then finally to this rural area now within the boundaries of Mississauga, formerly of Trafalgar Township. Thomas Kindree (Father of Nathan) came to Upper Canada in 1798 and settled in Thorold Township, in the Niagara region. By July 1804, Thomas, his wife and six children, had applied for a land grant in Trafalgar Township, Nathan (Nathaniel) Kindree (b. 1797, d. 1853) was one of the eight children who also settled in Trafalgar Township. Nathan and his wife Mary Kindree (b.1805) had a total of 12 children, five of which survived and raised their own families in the same area. The other seven (7) children died between 1829 and 1839 and are buried within this small cemetery. This cemetery is a testament to the early childhood mortality rate in the early nineteeth century. There are over thirthy (30) unaccounted burials in Kindree Cemetery. This plaque serves as a dedication to the memory of the Kindree children and others who are buried here.

Group that erected the marker: Designed under the terms of the Ontario Heritage Act for its Historical significance

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Derry Road W.