Sign Post - Denver, CO
13S E 501122 N 4399270
Thirty-eight plaques embedded in the sidewalks of 17th Street, 'Wall Street of the Rockies,' from Broadway to Larimer Street
Location: Colorado, United States

Though installed as an art piece, these 38 bronze plaques are a refreshing history of the growth and development of downtown Denver. They were originally designed by Sara Jane Maclennan and installed in 1997. Twelve of the plaques were removed. polished and relocated in preparation for the 2008 Democratic National Convention.

I have decided to post these as one Waymark since they were developed as a series - not a stand-alone piece. I have carefully photographed them (and edited out some of the gum and cig butts!) so all are legible. Feel free to visit one, some or all! I have uploaded the plaques as I walked in a westerly direction on the west side of 17th starting at the compass rose; then I returned on the east side of 17th heading towards Broadway, around the Brown Palace Hotel and back to the compass rose. There are many other Waymarks along this route as well as great restaurants.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
City and County of Denver