Orpheum Theatre - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 424669 N 4513074
The Capitol Theatre was a early member of the Orpheum chain of theaters. There were two of these early Orphum Theatres in Salt Lake City. Both of them are now on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Capitol Theatre
Constructed 1912-1913, the Capitol Theatre incorporated classical design and was stylistically advanced for its time. the theater's highly decorative Italian Renaissance style is significant as an innovation in the development of Utah architure. The building, with its façade style, including exquisite terra cotta figurines, moldings and brackets, was new in the city, along with the Hotel Utah, which was built at the same time. The interior marble staircases and balconies, as well as the marble-paved lobby, were originally set off by a color scheme of gray and gold.

Designed by Albert G. Lansburgh, who had graduated from the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris, the Capitol Theatre was originally built as part of the Orpheum Theatre chain. It utilized the most modern mechanical contrivances or its time, bringing advancements in safety and comfort through such features as fireproof and earthquake-resistant construction and air conditioning. The building was remodeled in 1929 as a motion picture theater. In 1976 it was purchased by Salt Lake County and restored closely to its original form.

Marker placed in 2000
Salt Lake City, UT