335 - Line UM Church - Whitesville, Delaware
18S E 463582 N 4256110
Historical and still operating church located on Line Rd. in Whitesville, Delaware. Line Road is off of Route 419. Which is the boarder between Delaware and Maryland. Number 335 in the United Methodist Historical Society.
Location: Delaware, United States

On January 31, 1785, Planner Shores sold a one acre lot to the trustees of the local Methodist Society. A part of a tract known as “Pleasant Grove”, the land was located on the border of Delaware and Maryland. The deed stipulated that a preaching house or chapel be built “for the use of the Methodist Preachers”. Due to its unique location, the church became known as the Line Church. Bishop Francis Asbury ministered to congregations here on several occasions. The present building was constructed in 1874 to accommodate the growing congregation. In 1995 the Church was designated as an Historic Site of the Peninsula-Delaware Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 335