Henry Timrod Memorial - Charleston, SC
17S E 600158 N 3627060
One of several memorials located in this small park. This one commemorates a Dead Poet Society member.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription: Henri Bonnard Bronze Co., New York (On front of base:) HENRY TIMROD, Born in Charleston, S. C.,/December 8, 1829./Died in Columbia, S. C.,/October 6, 1867. (On front of stepped portion of base:) 1901 (On side of base:) Through clouds and through sunshine, in peace and in war,/amid the stress of poverty and the storms of civil strife, his/soul never faltered and his purpose never failed. To his/poetic mission he was faithful to the end. In life and in/death he was "not disobedient unto the Heavenly vision." (On other side of base:) This memorial has been erected with the proceeds of the/recent sale of very large editions of the author's poems by/the Timrod Memorial Association of South Carolina./"Genius, like Egypt's monarch, timely wise,/Erects its own memorial ere it dies." (On back of base:) Sleep sweetly in your humble graves;/Sleep martyrs, of a fallen cause,/Though yet no marble column craves/The pilgrim here to pause./In seeds of laurel in the earth/The blossom of your fame is blown./And somewhere, waiting for its birth,/The shaft is in the stone./Stoop, angels, hither from the skies!/There is no holier spot of ground/Than where defeated valor lies/By mourning beauty crowned! Founder's mark appears.

Description: Bust of Henry Timrod, draped in classical style, atop an inscribed base that is stepped at the bottom.

Remarks: Monument to the poet Henry Timrod (1829-1867). Erected by the Timrod Memorial Association, which was organized in 1898. Funded through sales of Timrod's poems. Hardenburg was the architect of the base. IAS files contain copies from the City of Charleston's "Yearbook," 1901, which details the dedication.

A link to the Wikipedia article about him:
TITLE: Henry Timrod Memorial