Burg Wernfels, Bayern / Bavaria
Eine Burg in Mittelfranken; a castle in Bavaria, district Middle Frankonia
Location: Bayern, Germany

Burg Wernfels steht auf einem Berg über dem Rezattal in Wernfels, einem Ortsteil der Stadt Spalt, und wurde zwischen 1230 und 1260 von Grafen aus Nürnberg erbaut. Von 1284 bis 1802 war die Burg ein Amtssitz der Fürstbischöfe von Eichstätt. 1882 erwarb Louis Braun aus München die Burg und rettete sie damit vor dem Verfall. Heute ist sie im Besitz des CVJM-Landesverband Bayern und bietet 220 Übernachtungsplätze an.

The castle Wernfels is located on a hill high above the Rezat valley in Wernfels, which is a part of the city Spalt. The castle was built from 1230 to 1260 by order of counts of Nuremberg. From 1284 till 1802 the castle Wernfels was official seat of the bishops of Eichstaett. In 1882 Louis Braun from Munic bought the castle and saved it from falling into decay. Today Burg Wernfels is property of the YMCA of Bavaria as a youth hostel with 220 beds for the night.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact