Atwater Historical Society - Atwater, CA
Located in the Bloss House, 1020 Cedar Avenue, Atwater, CA 95301

The Atwater Historical Society is headquartered in the Bloss House Museum. The historic home of Atwater's First Mayor George Bloss, was constructed in 1914. The grounds surrounding the home and an associated park which was part of the Bloss property are maintained by the city. The home and park were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981. The property cost $11,954 and contains artifacts from the Bloss Family as well as that of Marshall David Atwater, the namesake of the town.

According to the society web page, George Bloss had wanted the home to be used as City Hall and provided for such in his will upon the death of his wife. By the time his wife passed - another suitable location for a city hall was found elsewhere in the city. A group of citiczens founded the Historical Society at the behest of the city to care for the home.

The Society offers free tours (donations encouraged) on the First and Third Sundays of the month.

1020 Cedar Ave.