Nelson County/Amherst County
Virginia Historical Highway Markers Z-18.
Location: Virginia, United States

(Obverse) Nelson County In the foothills of Virginia's Piedmont, Nelson County was formed in 1807 from Amherst County. The county was named for Thomas Nelson Jr., governor of Virginia from June to November 1781. The county seat is Lovingston. The Nelson County courthouse was built under the supervision of George Varnum in 1809, according to the plans submitted by Sheldon Crostwait, one of the justices. Though the courthouse has been modified and enlarged over the years, it is one of Virginia's best-preserved historic court structures. (Reverse) Amherst County Z-18 Amherst County, formed from Albemarle County in 1761, is named for Maj. Gen. Jeffery Amherst, a British commander in North America during the latter part of the French and Indian War. He was governor of Virginia from 1759 to 1768. The county seat is Amherst and the present county courthouse was built in 1872. Sweet Briar College, a nationally renowned liberal arts college for women was founded here in 1901. Esteemed architect Ralph Adams Cram designed several of its buildings.
Marker Number: Z-18

Marker Title: Nelson County/Amherst County