Monument to the Memory of South Carolina's Generals - Columbia, SC
17S E 497072 N 3762283
One of many memorials located around the state capitol. This one commemorates the Revolutionary War Generals from South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription: (On front of base:) TO THE MEMORY/OF/SOUTH CAROLINA'S/GENERALS/SUMTER/MARION/PICKENS/AND/HER PATRIOT SONS/WHO FOUGHT FOR/INDEPENDENCE/1775-1785/ERECTED BY THE/D.A.R. OF S.C./A.D. 1913 (On one side:) MARION (On the other side:) SUMTER (On back:) PICKENS signed

Description: A tall column surmounted by a winged female figure of Victory holding aloft a crown of glory and a palm of immortality. The cap of the column has 13 stars, symbolizing the original states. The column is atop a square base with three medallions bearing portraits of Generals Sumter, Marion, and Pickens. There is a three-step base below the square base with a small iron fence around the structure.

Remarks: Monument to South Carolina's Revolutionary War Generals Sumter, Marion, and Pickens, as well as other South Carolina natives who fought in the Revolution. Sponsored by Daughters of the American Revolution. Authorized by the South Carolina General Assembly, March 8, 1904, at which time the General Assembly contributed $500 to the project. In 1913 the House of Representatives appropriated $2,000 for the base. The sculptor received $7,500 for the monument. IAS files contain copy of newspaper article from The State (Columbia, SC), March 21, 1936, which discusses the history of the monument and its dedication.

Type of Memorial: Monument