Captain John Campbell Hunt
14R E 676230 N 3324898
Tucked deep in Oliver Cemetery (Bastrop County) this veteran of San Jacinto and the Army of Texas has a Texas Centennial Grave Marker erected in 1936.

The Battle of San Jacinto
Every Texan knows the place
When the tide turned on Santa Ana
And Texas' flag got a brand new face
So here in a Cemetery cul de sac
While on a caching stray
I stumbled upon this Marker
You can, too, when you come this way.

Not a lot of John Campbell Hunt info online -- though apparently some archive has his papers....
from the book "Eighteen minutes: the battle of San Jacinto and the Texas independence campaign" By Stephen L. Moore p96

"The Volunteers that assembled on Washington-on-the-Brazos were organized into a company that was known as the “Washington Guards.” According to the papers of John Campbell Hunt, who on April 7 would become first lieutenant of the Washington Guards, this spy company was organized by Colonel Moore...."

And he is just listed in "Officers and Enlisted Men
Battle of San Jacinto 21st April 1836" (visit link)

Side note: This is a particular Texas Historical Marker, one of those erected in 1936 for the Texas Centennial: (visit link)
1936 Texas Centennial Markers
The Texas Legislature created the Commission of Control for Texas Centennial Celebrations in 1935, to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Texas’ independence from Mexico. More than three million dollars in state funds were appropriated for “the placing of suitable markers, memorials or buildings at places where historic events occurred…the placing of monuments to early patriots of Texas…the purchasing of suitable tracts of land where necessary for an approved celebration; and the staging of pageants at appropriate places; and an exposition in the recognition of the basic industries and their historical significance in the progress and growth of Texas.” The state placed about 1,100 exposition buildings, memorial museums, statues, and granite and bronze markers and monuments around Texas. The Texas Historical Commission, created in 1953, monitors the 1936 markers and coordinates their repair or relocation when necessary.
...All the Centennial markers, monuments and buildings can be found on the Texas Historic Sites Atlas.
A THC volunteer, Sarah Reveley of San Antonio, has developed a web site with recent photographs of all Centennial markers, monuments, buildings and other sites.

Marker Text:
A San Jacinto Veteran Later a Captain in the Army of Texas Born in Alabama December 18, 1811 Died September 17, 1840 Erected by the State of Texas 1936