Veterans War Memorial
One of three different war veterans memorials located on the same site in Magna, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This memorial is a group of three granite spires listing those who died in World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam all rising out of a common base inscribed:

Freedom is Not Free
In Memory of Our Fallen Comrades

The left spire is inscribed WORLD WAR II followed by 22 names of fallen veterans. The middle spire is inscribed KOREA followed by 3 names and then WORLD WAR I followed by 1 name. The right spire is inscribed VIETNAM followed by 7 names.

Accompanying the three spires are four granite blocks, mounted on the back side of another structure containing two bronze plaques on its face. The first block is inscribed In Honor of the Men and Women Who Served Their Country From the Magna-Garfield Area and then 132 names. The second block is inscribed Some Gave Some . . . Some Gave All with 136 names. The remaining two blocks each contain 144 names.

This memorial is eye-catching with its simple geometric lines that are different from the usual run-of-the-mill monuments that you see so often.

Also on display with the group of memorials is an M75 105mm rifle. (Cannons have smooth bore barrels; rifles are any size gun with rifling grooves cut on the bore of the weapon).
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam

In Honor Of: Our Fallen Comrades (also) Men and Women Who Served Their Country from the Magna-Garfield Area

See Detailed Description

Who Put it Here?: Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States - Magna-Garfield Post #7398

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is one of three memorials located in the same place. The site is the northeast corner of the intersection of 2700 South and 8400 West in Magna. While en-route to another historical marker further west I spotted the multi-memorial strictly by accident and thought it was only a single memorial but the three spires of this monument and the 105mm gun definitely caught my attention.