Fontana Theatre - Fontana, CA

Designed by the Boller Brothers and built in 1937, the Fontana Theartre has had quite a history. It survived while surrounding development wiped out other buildings of its vintage. For many years the theatre was a commercial office supply store called "Services Unlimited." I remember being inside when I was a kid and unaware it was once a movie theatre - wondering why the building had a stage and movie screen. According to Cinema Treasures it "has been used for a variety of purposes including an Elks lodge, a skating rink."

After Services Unlimited closed, the Fontana Mummers renovated the interior for use in community theatre. The group left in 2003. At the time Fontana was undergoing a "Rennaisance" and much of its downtown near the civic center was given a new lease on life - cleaned up and buildings such as the Fontana were completely renovated to their original classic appearance. The theatre was renamed the Center Stage Theatre and reopened in July 2008. It now houses a dinner theater company called Tibbies and is available for a variety of uses.

The most recent renovations included, restoration of its facade, and marquee, removal of an out of character addition, and construction of a modern box office and offices alongside the building.

Year Theater Opened: 1937

Number of Screen(s): 1