Eischen's Bar - Okarche, OK
The Oldest Bar in Oklahoma

The building at 108 N. 2nd Street (or 109, depending on which source you quote) was constructed in 1896. Eischen's Bar opened in 1906 out in the prairie of Wheat Country, a year before Oklahoma Statehood. The area was being settled after the Land Run by a hearty group of German immigrants and it was only natural that they have their local beer hall. The Eischen family opened this bar and it has been in continuous operation in the Eischen family since, with two exceptions: Two days in November 1907 when all saloons had to close because of the prohibition laws of the new State, and in the years of 1920 to 1933 when Prohibition was in effect.

Eischen's is called "The oldest bar in the State," which does not refer to the establishment, but to the actual Bar. The huge bar is made of carved cherry wood, with a rounded plate glass mirror framed with lions' heads. Each lion head has been fitted with an electric light bulb in its mouth. The family crest of the orignal Spanish owner of the bar is carved on each of the pillars supporting the bar. The story goes that this bar was handcarved in the early 1800's in Spain. It was shipped to California during the Gold Rush Days, and then brought over land to Oklahoma during the oil boom to be placed in an oil baron's home. When he died, Eischen purchased the bar for his tavern. A devastating fire occurred here in 1993 and much of the bar itself was destroyed. Only some charred pieces of wood remain from the original bar, which is a sad tale to tell.

You've heard "When in Rome, do as the Romans do," well, when at Eischen's you do what the Eischens do. They definitely have their own patterns and you just conform. You seat yourself, and this can be difficult at times; expect an hour's wait, especially on weekend nights. It is a Cash Only establishment; no checks or credit cards. They serve a very limited menu (whole fried chicken, nachos, fried okra, frito pie, fried mushrooms and BBQ sandwiches) and only serve beer, wine and pop (no iced tea or coffee). There are no eating utensils - food is served on squares of butcher paper, and each meal comes with pickles and onions and delicious white bread. The tables don't have their own waitstaff. People order their food when they enter so it can be cooking while they wait.

Eischen's is a popular motorcycle trip destination and you will see dozens of bikes parked outside, but it is definitely a "family" place to eat and you will feel very comfortable bringing your children here. Don't dress up - jeans and shorts are perfectly acceptable, and bring a pair of earplugs if noise is a problem for you. But definitely, bring your appetite. The chicken will not be a disappointment. They are open Monday thru Saturday, from 10:00AM till 10:00PM. Dinner prices range from $10.00-15.00.